Menu

The 10 Best Solar Panel Installers in Singapore

Rooftop solar in Singapore is mostly a choice for landed homes and for businesses with factory, warehouse or office roofs, since HDB blocks are covered by the government's SolarNova programme and condo roofs belong to the MCST. Installers range from small teams that focus on terrace houses and bungalows to EPC firms that also build industrial systems.

This guide lists companies that design and install systems themselves. For each one we note the types of property it works on, how it builds and maintains systems, and its payment options, from outright purchase to rent-to-own and PPAs.

How this guide is ordered

We ranked solar panel installers in Singapore by each business's specialisation, its reputation, whether its information is complete and where in the city it is.

Some listings get more visibility because the business has paid for a featured service.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

PMCE Global, Singapore#1
What stands out
  • More than 1,500 installations

  • Showroom in Singapore

  • Customer portal after handover

PMCE Global

5.0215 reviews
21 Woodlands Cl, #09-11 PMCE Global, Primz Bizhub, Singapore 737854
Best for
Landed homes and business roofs

PMCE Global suits owners who want one installer for both a landed home and a business roof. The company designs personalised systems for houses across Singapore and runs a separate commercial and industrial service, with factory rooftops among its featured projects. It reports more than 1,500 installations. Customers get access to a digital solar assistant and a customer portal, and the site explains how renewable energy certificates and monthly savings work before you commit.

Solar Lab, Singapore#2
What stands out
  • Founder works on site

  • Roof waterproofing before install

  • Home EV chargers

Solar Lab

5.081 reviews
2 Yishun Industrial Street 1, Bizhub, #03-04 Solar Lab, North Point, Singapore 768159
Best for
Landed homes needing roof work first

Solar Lab is a good fit for landed homeowners who want the founder involved on their roof. Founded in late 2024, the company works only on residential solar and designs each system around the site rather than a template. Its founder manages installations and works on site with the crew. Before panels go up, it can also repair leaks, waterproof and paint the roof, and install a home EV charger on the same project.

Rezeca Renewables, Singapore#3
What stands out
  • Installing since 2009

  • In-house installers

  • Battery-ready inverters

Rezeca Renewables

4.968 reviews
37 Jln Pemimpin, #06-11 Rezeca Renewables Pte Ltd, Singapore 577177
Best for
An established installer with in-house crews

Rezeca Renewables suits buyers who value a long track record and installers on the payroll. It has installed solar in Singapore since 2009 for terrace houses, semi-detached homes and bungalows, as well as warehouses, factories and offices. Systems use Tier 1 panels from Trina, Aiko or Jinko with Huawei, Sungrow or Fronius inverters. A PV Licensed Electrical Worker certifies each system, and a smartphone app shows generation and sends fault alerts.

FOMO Energy, Singapore#4
What stands out
  • Rent-to-own with ownership transfer

  • Maintenance included

  • Five-year workmanship warranty

FOMO Energy

4.952 reviews
52 Ubi Ave 3, #05-41 FOMO Energy, Singapore 408867
Best for
Going solar with no upfront payment

FOMO Energy suits homeowners who want solar without paying the full cost upfront. Its rent-to-own plan has no upfront payment, and ownership of the system passes to the homeowner at no extra cost after a five to ten-year rental period. Systems use Tier 1 Aiko panels with a 30-year output warranty and a five-year workmanship warranty. Monitoring runs around the clock, and cleaning, inspections and repairs are included.

UTICA Solar, Singapore#5
What stands out
  • Covers conservation houses

  • Roofing and electrical in one team

  • PPA for industrial sites

UTICA Solar

4.852 reviews

Open 24 hours

101 Kitchener Rd, #01-22 UTICA SOLAR, Singapore 208511
Best for
Solar combined with roof replacement

UTICA Solar stands out for owners whose roof needs replacing or reworking alongside the solar system. It designs, installs and supports systems for Good Class Bungalows, detached, semi-detached, terrace, cluster and conservation houses, and for commercial and industrial sites. Solar, roofing and electrical work are delivered together with its sister companies UTICA Roof and The Electrik Company. Systems come with live monitoring, remote diagnostics and fault alerts.

Solar SG, Singapore#6
What stands out
  • Full black N-type panels

  • Back-to-back rooftop warranty

  • Free site survey

Solar SG

4.929 reviews
95 Second Lok Yang Rd, SOLAR-SG PTE LTD, Singapore 628169
Best for
Good Class Bungalows and black panels

Solar SG appeals to owners of large homes who care about how the panels look on the roof. It has dedicated services for Good Class Bungalows, ordinary homes and commercial buildings, and offers full black N-type panels as well as regular ones. Panels come from Tier 1 makers such as Jinko, Longi, Aiko and Trina, with a 30-year output warranty and a 25-year product warranty. It also provides a back-to-back rooftop warranty.

9 Helios, Singapore#7
What stands out
  • Repair and maintenance service

  • More than 10,000 panels installed

  • EV charger installation

9 Helios

4.928 reviews
101 Upper Cross St, #05-09 9 Helios, Singapore 058357
Best for
Repairs and upgrades of existing systems

9 Helios is a practical choice for owners who already have panels and need them checked, repaired or upgraded. Besides new residential and commercial systems, it offers a dedicated service for inspections, cleaning, repairs and upgrades of solar installations. The team has installed more than 10,000 panels. It also fits EV chargers for homes and businesses, and commercial clients can use flexible financing.

Eigen Energy, Singapore#8
What stands out
  • More than 1,200 clients

  • Feasibility study first

  • EV charging for condos and fleets

Eigen Energy

4.830 reviews
100G Pasir Panjang Rd, #05-07 Eigen Energy, Singapore 118523
Best for
Planned projects with flexible financing

Eigen Energy suits owners who want a feasibility study and a choice of financing before they commit. The company has ten years in business and more than 1,200 clients, with projects ranging from landed homes on Cypress Avenue and Jalan Senir to IKEA Tampines and Marina Barrage. Its services run from design advisory and turnkey integration to operation and maintenance. Several ownership and financing models are available to reduce the upfront cost.

SunPro Energies, Singapore#9
What stands out
  • In-house designers and crews

  • Shade analysis on site

  • Home solar financing

SunPro Energies

4.641 reviews
15 Kian Teck Dr, SunPro Energies, Singapore 628832
Best for
One contractor from design to upkeep

SunPro Energies is a sensible pick for clients who want design, approvals, installation and maintenance kept within one company. The solar EPC firm has more than ten years in the industry and runs an in-house team of solar designers and construction workers. Its designers visit the site first to check shading and the cost benefit before proposing a system. It works on homes, commercial and industrial buildings and government projects, and offers battery storage and monitoring.

Union Energy, Singapore#10
What stands out
  • PPA or turnkey for businesses

  • Electricity plans and EV charging

  • ISO-certified

Union Energy

4.837 reviews
3 Lor Bakar Batu, #07-03 Union Energy Group, Singapore 348741
Best for
Businesses wanting PPA or turnkey solar

Union Energy makes sense for businesses that want solar, electricity supply and EV charging from one provider. Alongside its electricity plans, it installs solar for homes and commercial properties. Commercial clients can choose between a power purchase agreement and a turnkey system they own. The company also installs EV chargers for homes and businesses and runs the Union Charge app for finding public charging points.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1PMCE Global 5.0215Landed homes and business roofs
#2Solar Lab 5.081Landed homes needing roof work first
#3Rezeca Renewables 4.968An established installer with in-house crews
#4FOMO Energy 4.952Going solar with no upfront payment
#5UTICA Solar 4.852Solar combined with roof replacement
#6Solar SG 4.929Good Class Bungalows and black panels
#79 Helios 4.928Repairs and upgrades of existing systems
#8Eigen Energy 4.830Planned projects with flexible financing
#9SunPro Energies 4.641One contractor from design to upkeep
#10Union Energy 4.837Businesses wanting PPA or turnkey solar

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of solar panel installers in Singapore

Most of these installers work from industrial estates in Woodlands, Yishun, Ubi, Kallang and Jurong, with a few offices in the city centre and along Pasir Panjang.

Services to compare

  • Landed home systemsDesign and installation on terrace, semi-detached, bungalow and cluster house roofs, including approvals and grid connection.
  • Commercial and industrial rooftopsLarger systems for factories, warehouses and offices, bought outright or under a power purchase agreement.
  • Battery storageHome and business batteries that store daytime solar power for use in the evening.
  • Monitoring and maintenanceApp-based performance tracking, fault alerts, panel cleaning and periodic health checks.
  • EV charger installationHome and business chargers that can run on power generated by the rooftop system.

How to choose Solar Panel Installers in Singapore

  1. Ask who installs and certifiesCheck whether the company uses its own crew or subcontractors, and which Licensed Electrical Worker will certify the system before it is connected.
  2. Compare like-for-like quotesQuotes should state system size in kWp, panel and inverter brands, mounting, scaffolding, approvals and expected yearly generation, so prices can be compared fairly.
  3. Read both warrantiesPanel output warranties run for decades, but the workmanship and roof-leak cover from the installer matters just as much. Ask how long each lasts and who honours it.
  4. Choose how to payBuying outright usually gives the best long-term return, while rent-to-own and PPA plans avoid the upfront cost. Check the total paid over the contract and who maintains the system.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a solar system cost in Singapore?

It varies. The price depends on system size, roof type and access, panel and inverter brands, whether a battery or roof works are included, and whether you buy outright or pay monthly under a rent-to-own or PPA plan. Ask several installers for quotes with the same system size so the figures can be compared.

Can I sell surplus solar power back to the grid?

Yes. Systems connected to the grid can export surplus electricity through SP Group, and households are credited for the power they export. Your installer and its Licensed Electrical Worker usually handle the registration needed before the system is switched on.

Can I install solar panels on an HDB flat or a condo?

Not individually on an HDB block, whose rooftops are handled through the government's SolarNova programme. In a condominium the roof is common property, so a system needs the approval of the MCST. Landed homes and commercial buildings are where most private installations take place.

Related guides